Skip to content ↓

St Peter's School

Curriculum Map

Year

Autumn

Spring

Summer

7

Forces 1: Speed

Forces 1: gravity

Matter 1: Particle model

Matter 1: Separating mixtures

Organisms1; movement

Organisms 1:Cells

Energy 1: Energy costs

Energy 1: Energy transfer

Ecosystems 1: Interdependence

Ecosystems 1: Plant reproduction

Waves 1: Sound

Waves 1: Light

Reactions 1: Metals and non-metals

Reactions 1: Acids and Alkalis

Genes 1: variation

8

Electromagnets 1: Voltage and resistance

Electromagnets 1: Current

Earths 1: Earths structure

Earth 1: universe

Organisms 1: Breathing

Organisms 1: Digestion

Forces 2:Contact forces

Forces 2: pressure

Genes 2: Evolution

Genes 2: Inheritance

 

Energy 2: Heating and Cooling

Energy 2: Work

Matter 2: Elements

Matter 2: Elements

Genes 2: Human reproduction

9

Electromagnets 2: Magnets

Electromagnets2: Electromagnets

Waves 2: Wave effects

Waves 2: properties of waves

Reactions 2: Chemical energy

Reactions2: Types of reactions

Ecosystems 2: Respiration

Ecosystems 2: Photosynthesis

Earth 2: Climate

Earth 2: Earths resources

Cells – GCSE Biology

GCSE Chemistry – Atomic structure

GCSE Physics – Forces 1

10 Biology

Organisation

Inheritance

Ecology

10 Chemistry

Bonding

Chemical changes

Rate of reactions

Hydrocarbons

10 Physics

Energy

Electricity

Particle model

11 Biology

Infection & Response

Bioenergetics

Homeostasis

11 Chemistry

Quantitative chemistry

Energy changes

Chemical analysis

Chemistry of the atmosphere

Using resources

11 Physics

Atomic structure

Forces 2

Waves

Magnetism and Electromagnetism

(Space – triple only)

12 Biology

OCR module 2: Foundations of biology

 

 

Practical endorsement

Module 3: Exchange & transport

 

OCR Module 4: Biodiversity Evolution & Disease

 

Practical endorsement

Revision of all modules

 

Practical endorsement

12 Chemistry

OCR Module 4: Core organic chemistry

 

Module 2: Foundations in chemistry

 

Practical endorsement

OCR module 3 The periodic table and energy

 

Practical endorsement

Revision of all modules

 

Practical endorsement

12 Physics

OCR Module 2: Foundations of physics

 

Module 3: Forces and Motion

 

Practical endorsement

OCR Module 4: Electrons, Waves & Photons

 

Practical Endorsement

Revision of all modules

 

Practical endorsement

12 Psychology

AQA Unit 1: Memory, Attachment &

Social Influence Research methods

 

AQA Unit 2: Approaches in Psychology & Psychopathology

Research Methods

 

Revision of all modules

12 Applied Science

Unit 1 Fundamentals of Science

Unit 2 Working in the Science Industry

Unit 4 Scientific Practical Techniques

13 Biology

OCR Module 5: Communication, homeostasis and energy

Practical endorsement

OCR Module 6: Genetics and ecosystems

Practical endorsement

Revision of all modules

13 Chemistry

OCR Recap Unit 1: Module 1 Rings Polymers and Analysis

Unit 1: Module 2 Polymers and Synthesis

Unit 2: Module 3 transition metals

Unit 2 Module 2 Energy (half)

 

OCR Unit 2 Module 2 Energy (half)

Revision all modules

Practical Assessments

 

Revision of all modules

Practical Assessments

 

13 Physics

OCR G484 – The Newtonian World

OCR G485 – Fields, Particles and Frontiers of Physics.

Practical Assessments

 

Practical Assessments

Revision of all modules

 

13 Psychology

AQA PSYA3: Biological rhythms and sleep , Aggression, Cognition and Development

PSYA4: Psychology in Action (Addictive behaviour)

 

AQA PSYA3: Aggression continued

PSYA4: Psychopathology revision, Psychology in Action revision

 

Revision of all modules

13 Applied Science

Unit G635 Working Waves

 

Unit G632 Mind & Brain

 

Unit G635 Working Waves

 

Unit G267 Investigating Scientists Work

 

Unit G635 Working Waves

 

G622 Monitoring the activity of the human body

 

News

  • Year 6 Open Evening

    Year 6 Open Evening is on Tuesday 26th September 6:00pm - 8:00pm. The Head Teacher will be doing a brief presentation at 6:00pm and 7:00pm.

    Read more

Events

    All events